1️⃣ If all flowers are plants, then all cats have:
Step-by-Step Explanation
The statement says all flowers are part of plants.
This means plants can include things other than flowers.
Therefore, some plants are flowers is the correct conclusion.
Answer: Some plants are flowers ✅
2️⃣ If all dogs are mammals, then:
Step-by-Step Explanation
The statement says all dogs are a type of mammal.
This means mammals include other animals besides dogs.
Therefore, some mammals are dogs is the correct conclusion.
Answer: Some mammals are dogs ✅
3️⃣ If some books are pens, then:
Step-by-Step Explanation
The statement indicates there is an overlap between books and pens.
This means some pens are also books.
Therefore, some pens are books is the correct conclusion.
Answer: Some pens are books ✅
4️⃣ If some teachers are writers and all writers are poets, then:
Step-by-Step Explanation
Some teachers are writers.
All writers are poets.
Therefore, some teachers are also poets.
Answer: Some teachers are poets ✅
5️⃣ If all fruits are sweet and some sweet things are desserts, then:
Step-by-Step Explanation
All fruits are sweet.
Some sweet things are desserts.
Therefore, some fruits are among those sweet desserts.
Answer: Some fruits are desserts ✅
6️⃣ If no cars are bicycles and all bicycles are vehicles, then:
Step-by-Step Explanation
No cars are bicycles.
All bicycles are vehicles.
Therefore, all cars must still be vehicles.
Answer: All cars are vehicles ✅
7️⃣ If some students are intelligent and all intelligent people are hardworking, then:
Step-by-Step Explanation
Some students are intelligent.
All intelligent people are hardworking.
Therefore, some students are also hardworking.
Answer: Some students are hardworking ✅
8️⃣ In a group of people, some are engineers and some are doctors. All engineers are professionals, and no doctors are professionals. Which of the following must be true?
Step-by-Step Explanation
Some engineers are professionals.
No doctors are professionals.
This means there is no overlap between engineers and doctors.
Therefore, no doctors are engineers must be true.
Answer: No doctors are engineers ✅
9️⃣ If A implies B and B implies C, then:
Step-by-Step Explanation
A → B.
B → C.
This forms a transitive relationship: A → C.
Therefore, the answer is A implies C.
Answer: A implies C ✅
🔟 In a room, there are only people who always tell the truth or always lie. If A says "B is a liar," and B says "A is telling the truth," then:
Step-by-Step Explanation
If A is truthful, then B is a liar.
If B is a liar, then A is a liar, which contradicts our first assumption.
Therefore, A must be a liar.
If A is a liar, then B is truthful.
If B is truthful, then A is a liar, which is consistent.